PMBA Basketball

  Penetang-Midland Basketball Association

Rep Team Information

The PMBA is home to the Mystics (girls) and Magic (boys) rep teams!  Our teams provide opportunities for boys and girls  to play on competitive travelling teams.  Team members are selected based on skills and teamwork. 


Contact information for our rep team coaches can be found on our Contact Us page.

Rep Team Tryout Registration
New for 2017

Registration in advance is required this year for all players interested in trying out for a PMBA rep team. Please click the button above and complete your registration.  There is no charge to register for tryouts.


Fees for the 2017/2018 rep team are not finalized yet, once they have been finalized we will communicate with all players selected for a team.

Tryout Schedule

All players interested in trying out for a team must register in advance, please follow the link above.

Girls Tryout Schedule

U10 Novice Girls (born in 2008 or 2009)
Tuesday September 19th, 6:00 to 7:30 pm, Bayview
Thursday September 21st, 5:00 to 6:15 pm, North Simcoe Sport and Recreation Centre
Tuesday September 26th, 6:00 to 7:30 pm, Bayview

U12 Major Atom Girls (born in 2006 or 2007)
Wednesday September 20th, 5:00 to  6:30 pm, North Simcoe Sport and Recreation Centre
Thursday September 21st, 6:15 to 7:45 pm, Bayview
Wednesday September 27th, 5:00 to 6:30 pm, North Simcoe Sport and Recreation Centre

U13 Bantam Girls (born in 2005)
Monday September 18th, 7:00 to 8:30 pm, GBDSS
Thursday September 21st, 6:30 to 8:00 pm, Mundy's Bay

U14 Major Bantam Girls (born in 2004 or 2005)
Monday September 18th, 6:15 to 7:45 pm, Huron Park
Wednesday September 20th, 6:30 to 8:00 pm, North Simcoe Sport and Recreation Centre
Monday September 25th, 6:15 to 7:45 pm, Huron Park

Boys Tryout Schedule

U10 Novice Boys (born in 2008 or 2009)
Tuesday September 19th, 6:00 to 7:30 pm, Mundy's Bay
Friday September 22nd, 5:00 to 6:30 pm, North Simcoe Sport and Recreation Centre
Tuesday September 26th, 6:00 to 7:30 pm, Mundy's Bay

U12 Major Atom Boys (born in 2006 or 2007)
Tuesday September 19th, 7:00 to 8:30 pm, Georgian Bay District Secondary School
Wednesday September 20th, 6:00 to 7:30 pm, Huron Park
Tuesday September 26th, 7:00 to 8:30 pm, Georgian Bay District Secondary School

U14 Major Bantam Boys (born in 2004 or 2005)
Monday September 18th, 6:00 to 7:30 pm, Mundy's Bay
Wednesday September 20th, 7:00 to 8:30 pm, Georgian Bay District Secondary School
Monday September 25th, 6:00 to 7:30 pm, Mundy's Bay